CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 808634

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a table floor lamp from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, based on the photos submitted, is a table floor lamp (item number 599201), which consists of a cherry finish hardwood table with a built in lamp. It is stated that the table is 13 inches in diameter and has a scalloped edge and three spindle legs. The lamp, assumed to be of metal, is built into the table and has a knife pleated shade. It is noted that this table floor lamp will be imported and sold unassembled. The applicable subheading for the table floor lamp, item number 599201, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings...other electric household floor-standing lamps of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport